March 16, 2007

Says who?!

We went to a new playground today (off of Guilbeau).  It was Wonderful!!  I couldn't stand seeing some fo the other kids, though, w/ such dirty faces (snot and dirt mixed together! Yuck!) not to mention, also, the lack of manners . . . one girl, about the age of 10 or so, actually told Kryssa "You can't go down.  You have to go to another one." The 10 year old sat at top blocking Kryssa.  I was soooo unhappy to see Kryssa being treated that way -so I quickly responded "Yes, she can go down the slide. That's not nice!" (as I thought to myself, EXCUSE ME???!!!  Says who?!  Your ten year old little self?!  I THINK NOT!!!) but Kryssa had already turned and walked toward the other side to go down another slide -poor thing obeyed and really believed that she wasn't allowed to use that slide.  So, when Kryssa finally came down the 'other' slide, I told her "Kryssa, you can play on ALL the slides here, okay?  If someone is in your way, just make sure you use your manners and say 'Excuse Me', okay?!  Wait your turn and share; but you can use them ALL." 
Well, I have more to say but no more time to sit and type -for now . . .
We had a blast and now it's 'Wake-up' Time and time to eat!!  
Don't know when I can type again . . . . for now, have a Wonderful Friday (and weekend).  

Snippity snip . . .

Okay, so I HAD to cut her hair on Wednesday night -because the tangles w/ all the curls just go to be too much.  She would cry of pain EVERY time her hair would get brushed/combed.  No matter how much conditioner spray was put in her hair, no matter how much water we would spray in . . . . it would still be tangled enough to cause pain.  So, enough was enough -for us -I couldn't stand knowing that her comfort was being compromised for the long curly hair that I love . . .along w/ everyone else.  So, snip snip snip . . . I love cutting hair -so I had a blast AND she does very well; I guess because she doesn't get freaked out w/ a stranger putting scissors to her hair -while walking in to a 'new place'.  Well, I like it for the reasons that I cut it in the first place -I can run my fingers through it and I don't have to comb ot brush it -just spray some water and conditioner and shake it around . . . fluffy and curly . . . BUT I sure do miss the beautiful long curly hair.  I think she looks so much younger now .  .  .again -like when I frist cut her hair at 14 months . . .anyway!  So here are some pics:
Her curly long pigtails: 

Long curly hair (when wet, it reached the middle of her back):

Now it's not very long (when wet, come down just below her shoulders):

Still very curly, though, thankfully -the way I wanted it!!

Lol, her little gorilla!!!  LoL, he was swimming in Spaghetti O's a couple of mins before this pic was taken.  I washed him off and then realized I wanted to take the pic.  It just looks so funny -her little gorilla watching her eat . . .

March 8, 2007

7's a GREAT number!!

So I have now lost a total of 7 lbs since I first started working out!!  Woohoo!!  I know I could have lost more but things had to be put on hold for a little bit -due to some 'things' that came up. . . but we are going back to full speed!!    I'm so ready to get closer and closer to my goal.
I'm so glad that I'm not where I started -this is good.
Ah, I'm loving it all . . . 

March 7, 2007


We got a Wii!!!  Weeee!  ha ha ha
Chris is sooooo happy.  We got it over the weekend and I haven't even had a chance to play yet.  Chris has played a couple of times -even if he's tired, he's never too tired to play . . .
Game night just got a "wii" bit more intersting . . .LOL (I know, that was corny ha ha)

Oh, and my new toy (besides the wii and the car, of course) is a Chi.  I LOVE it!! 

March 6, 2007

My Car!!!

1997 Mazda Protege DX:

*I took this picture through my window, inside my house; so it's not as good as it could be.
I washed it yesterday and it felt great to wash "my car"!  hee hee    Having my own car makes life sooooooo much easier.  Praise God!!

March 5, 2007

I got it!!

My car . . . my Mazda Protege DX
So, it's been a really really LONG weekend.  I just got home -drove back from Austin, got into town at approx. 1040pm and drove straight to walmart to do my shopping for the week.  Two new kiddos are starting this week -I have soooo much to do.  So, I just got home from the store 45 mins ago and I am now doing laundry . . . yay -ugh- .  .  .So, I'm going to try to blog w/ more details tomorrow -if I can get some quiet time during 'nap time'.  Thank you God for EVERYTHING!!!  Can't wait to keep going . . .

night night